Scientists in Schools
 

Privacy and personal information collection notice
CSIRO Scientists and Mathematicians in Schools program


Personal information collected by CSIRO is treated as confidential and is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This privacy and personal information collection notice describes what CSIRO will do with your personal information collected by CSIRO during the SMiS program, including from the SMiS Online Collaborative Space (OCS) Network.
Personal information is defined by the Privacy Act as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not; and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. This includes a person’s name but may also include information such as their work location, email, occupation and information they share as part of the SMiS program, including on the SMiS OCS Network.
CSIRO will collect your personal information when you sign up to participate in the SMiS program.  CSIRO will use or disclose this personal information for managing and operating the program, including for:

  • matching you with your partner;
  • publicising stories arising out of the SMiS program;
  • providing benefits to program participants and funding organisations (for example, sending you invitations to SMiS events);
  • reporting to organisations who fund the program as part of contractual reporting or evaluation purposes (noting that your personal information will be de-identified and aggregated for this purpose unless required by law);
  • informing your employer that you are participating in SMiS; and
  • informing our approved researchers as part of the formal evaluation of the SMis program.

CSIRO may disclose your personal information to funding organisations, where required for reporting purposes.

CSIRO may collect your personal information in the form of photographs taken as part of SMiS activities.  CSIRO may take your photograph for the purposes of recording a SMiS event, promoting SMiS or sending to event attendees.  CSIRO will only do this if you consent at the time of the activity.

As part of the ongoing evaluation of SMiS, CSIRO may disclose de-identified data to an approved third party evaluator to assess the effectiveness of the SMiS OCS as a partnership and participant support tool.

CSIRO’s Internal and Enterprise Communication group  and other administrators of SMiS within CSIRO will be able to access your personal information disclosed within the Yammer SMiS OCS Network and may collect it for the purposes of administering Yammer, including to moderate content, monitor and ensure compliance with CSIRO policies and procedures, and to undertake analysis of Yammer metrics (including data about the overall operation of the Yammer network and how it is being used within CSIRO). This information will be treated as confidential and will be accessible by those with a need to access the information for administration purposes.

If you have any questions or if you would like to access your personal information held by CSIRO in relation to your personal information held in relation to the SMiS program or the Yammer SMiS OCS Network, contact your moderator scientistsinschools@csiro.au.  For more general information about CSIRO’s privacy policy and procedures, see http://www.csiro.au/en/Privacy.aspx.

This notice applies in addition to Yammer’s privacy notice in relation to the provision of the Yammer Enterprise service to CSIRO [see https://about.yammer.com/privacy/
© CSIRO 2007 - 2015 Scientists in Schools | Legal Notice